Privacy Policy
Last Updated on July 6, 2018
Background:

Perception Industries, LLC. understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our Site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and Our obligations under the law.

This Policy applies to Our use of any and all data collected by Us in relation to your use of Our Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site AND In relation to email communications You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for any of our services, products or free items delivered via email or Facebook Messenger either via a tick box or double-opt-in email. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:
“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 12, below;]
“Our Site” means this website, thesocialmlm.com
“We/Us/Our” means Perception Industries, LLC.

2. Information About Us
2.1 Our Site, thesocialmlm.com is owned and operated by Perception Industries, LLC., whose registered address is 2270 Edmund Avenue, Akron, OH 44312
2.2 Our data protection officer is Bradford Carlton who can be contacted at support@perceptionind.com

3. Scope – What Does This Policy Cover?
This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from Our Site (whether We provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. What Data Do We Collect?
Some data will be collected automatically by Our Site for further details, please see section 12 which contains our Cookie policy and Our use of Cookies, other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it and you consent to Us using it for the purposes set out in section 5, for example, when signing up for an Account. Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following data:
4.1 Name;
4.2 date of birth;
4.3 gender;
4.4 business/company name
4.5 job title;
4.6 profession;
4.7 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
4.8 demographic information such as postal code, preferences and interests;
4.9 financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;
4.10 IP address (automatically collected);
4.11 web browser type and version (automatically collected);
4.12 operating system (automatically collected);
4.13 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);
4.14 your postal, billing and physical address

5. How Do We Use Your Data?
5.1 All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR). For more details on security see section 6, below.
5.2 We use your data to provide the best possible products and services to you. This includes:
5.2.1 Providing and managing your Account;
5.2.2 Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
5.2.3 Personalizing and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
5.2.4 Supplying Our products and services to you;
5.2.5 Personalizing and tailoring Our products and services for you;
5.2.6 Responding to communications from you;
5.2.7 Supplying you with email e.g. newsletters, alerts etc. that you have subscribed to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email we send or emailing Bradford at support@perceptionind.com and asking to be removed from any or all communications
5.2.8 Market research;
5.2.9 Analyzing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;
5.2.10 Using Social Media advertising or email marketing to inform you or promote Perception Industries, LLC.’s created products, services or content or related products or services
5.3 In some cases, the collection of data may be a statutory or contractual requirement, and We will be limited in the products and services We can provide you without your consent for Us to be able to use such data.
5.4 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR text message AND/OR mail with information, news and offers on Our products AND/OR services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.
5.5 Advertisers whose content appears on Our Site may engage in what is known as “behavioral advertising” – advertising which is tailored to your preferences, based on your activity. Your activity is monitored using Cookies, as detailed below in section 12. You can control and limit your data used in this way by adjusting your web browser’s privacy settings. Please note that We do not control the activities of such advertisers, nor the information they collect and use. Limiting the use of your data in this way will not remove the advertising, but it will make it less relevant to your interests and activities on Our Site.
5.6 Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:
a) you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;
c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
d) processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;
e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or
f) Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

6. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
6.1 We only keep your data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 5, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it. In any event, We will conduct an annual review to ascertain whether we need to keep your data. Your data will be deleted if we no longer need it in accordance with the terms of our Data Retention Policy. Our Data Retention Policies are:

Introduction

This data retention policy sets out the obligations of Perception Industries, LLC. (“us/we/our”) and the basis upon which we shall retain, review and destroy data held by us, or within our custody or control.
This policy applies to our entire organization including our officers, employees, agents and sub-contractors and sets out what the retention periods are and when any such data may be deleted.

Objectives
It is necessary to retain and process certain information to enable our business to operate. We may store data in the following places:
- our own servers;
- any third party servers;
- potential email accounts;
- desktops;
- employee-owned devices (BYOD);
- potential backup storage; and/or
- our paper files.

This policy applies equally to paper, electronic media and any other method used to store personal data. The period of retention only commences when the record is closed.

We are bound by various obligations under the law in relation to this and therefore, to comply with the law, information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed to any other person unlawfully in respect of their personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation (“the Regulation”).

The Regulation defines “personal data” as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (a data subject); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that natural person.

This Policy sets out the procedures that are to be followed when dealing with personal data and how we aim to comply with the Regulation in so far as it is possible. In summary, the Regulation states that all personal data shall be:
a) processed lawfully, fairly, and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject;
b) collected for specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;
c) adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is processed;
d) accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that is inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, is erased or rectified without delay;
e) kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data is processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the Regulation in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the data subject;
f) processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures.

The Fourth and Fifth Data Protection Principles require that any data should not be kept longer than necessary for the purpose for which it is processed and when it is no longer required, it shall be deleted and that the data should be adequate, relevant and limited for the purpose in which it is processed.

With this in mind, this policy should be read in conjunction with our other policies which are relevant such as our data protection policy and IT security policy.

Security and Storage
All data and records are stored securely to avoid misuse or loss. We will process all personal data we hold in accordance with our IT Security Policy [OR take appropriate security measures against unlawful or unauthorized processing of personal data, and against the accidental loss of, or damage to, personal data].

We will put in place procedures and technologies to maintain the security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction. Personal data will only be transferred to a data processor if there is agreement by them to comply with those procedures and policies, or if there are adequate measures in place.

Examples of our storage facilities are as follows:
We only store personal information inside password protected relevant servers. In the rare accession your information is transferred to our facility it will only be to a Password protected desktop Personal computer. We never store or transfer data outside of password protected services or storage.

We will maintain data security by protecting the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the personal data, defined as follows:
(a) Confidentiality means that only people who are authorized to use the data can access it.
(b) Integrity means that personal data should be accurate and suitable for the purpose for which it is processed.
(c) Availability means that authorized users should be able to access the data if they need it for authorized purposes.

Retention Policy
Data retention is defined as the retention of data for a specific period of time and for back up purposes.
We shall not keep any personal data longer than necessary, but acknowledge that this will be dependent on the different types of documents and data that we have responsibility for. As such, our general data retention period shall be for a period of 1 years. Our specific data retention periods are set out below
Type of data – Customers
Type of data subject – Personal, Demographic & billing information
Type of processing – Information processed via user or customer entering own information into relevant online page or form
Purpose of processing – To collect payment for purchased products and the delivery of digital products and/or communications
Type of recipient to whom personal data is transferred – The data is only ever stored in the password protected area of the company the user originally entered their information/data
Retention period – No limit unless requested removal by emailing Bradford at support@perceptionind.com

Data accuracy and minimization review date – Annual review next occurring 15th May

From time to time, it may be necessary to retain or access historic personal data under certain circumstances such as if we have contractually agreed to do so or if we have become involved in unforeseen events like litigation or business disaster recoveries.

Destruction and Disposal
Upon expiration of our retention periods, we shall delete confidential or sensitive records categorized as requiring high protection and very high protection, and we shall either delete or anonymize less important documents.

Our Records Management Officer Bradford Carlton is responsible for the continuing process of identifying the records that have met their required retention period and supervising their destruction. The destruction of confidential, financial, and personnel-related records shall be securely destroyed electronically or by shredding if possible. Non-confidential records may be destroyed by recycling.

6.2 Some or all of your data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us. If We do store or transfer data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the GDPR. Such steps may include, but not be limited to, the use of legally binding contractual terms between Us and any third parties We engage and the use of the EU-approved Model Contractual Arrangements. If We intend at any time to transfer any of your data outside the EEA, We will always obtain your consent beforehand and we have put in place the following safeguards to protect your data:
(Your Data is only stored digitally inside password protected services we use for marketing and communication. We will never sell your information or share to an external source unless that is to fulfill our products or services to you such as digitally delivering your product/service or processing payment for a product/service)
6.3 Data security is of great importance to Us, and to protect your data We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.
6.4 Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:
6.4.1 Any and every location your data is kept adheres to GDPR regulations and is password protected. We never sell your information, never store or create physical copies of your information
6.5 Notwithstanding the security measures that We take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to Us data via the internet.

7. Do We Share Your Data?
7.1 We may share your data with other companies in Our group. This includes Our subsidiaries AND/OR Our holding company and its subsidiaries
7.2 We may contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law. We currently contract with:
- Facebook.com where we upload your email address to an audience that allows us to better promote relevant products & services
- Stripe.com which utilizes your billing and personal information to process payments for products or services you purchase from us
- Paypal.com which utilizes your billing and personal information to process payments for products or services you purchase from us
- GetResponse.com which we use to send you email communications so stores your email address and name
- GoToMeeting.com which utilizes your IP address, name, and email address to process webinar services you view from us.
7.3 We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymized and will not include any personally identifying information. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.
7.4 In certain circumstances We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal information, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of Us.

8. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?
8.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
8.2 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will not, however, be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

9. How Can You Control Your Data?
9.1 When you submit information via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details AND/OR by emailing Bradford at support@perceptionind.com

10. Your Right to Withhold Information and Your Right to Withdraw Information After You Have Given it
10.1 You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
10.2 You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information, see section 12 for our full cookie policy.
10.3 You may withdraw your consent for Us to use your personal data as set out in section in 5 at any time by contacting Us using the details set out in section 15, and We will delete Your data from Our systems. However, you acknowledge this may limit Our ability to provide the best possible products and services to you.

11. How Can You Access Your Data?
You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Please contact Us for more details at support@perceptionind.com, or using the contact details below in section 14.

12. What Cookies Do We Use and What For?
12.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. For more details, please refer to section 5, above, and to section 12.6 below. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.
12.2 By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. We use third party Cookies on Our Site for marketing and promotions on Social Media via Facebook. For more details, please refer to section 5, above, and to section 12.6 below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site.
12.3 All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Law.
12.4 Before any Cookies are placed on your computer or device, subject to section 12.5 AND/OR section 12.8, you will be shown a message bar instructing you of our use of cookies by using our site requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow only first party Cookies and block third party Cookies by adjusting the browser settings
12.5 Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. These Cookies are “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below in section 12.6. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below in section 12.10, but please be aware that Our Site may not work as intended if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.
12.6 The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:
12.7 At present AdsLikeABoss.com does not place first party cookies on website visitors or users
and the following third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:
Name of Cookie – Facebook Retargeting
Provider Purpose – Facebook.com Deliver relevant ads via Facebook, Instagram & their audience network
Name of cookie – Manychat
Provider & purpose – Manychat.com Allows relevant appearance of manychat support chat box
12.8 Our Site uses analytics services provided by Facebook & Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyze usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the products and services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, as detailed below, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.
12.9 The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. Certain of these Cookies may be placed immediately when you first visit Our Site and it may not be possible for Us to obtain your prior consent. You may remove these Cookies and prevent future use of them by following the steps set out below in section 12.10.
12.10 The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following Cookies:
Name of Cookie – Google Analytics
First / Third Party – Third
Provider Purpose – Google.com Provides visitor statistical & demographic information to Perception Industries, LLC. via Google Analytics account. We have annoymized your data inside Google Analytics.
Name of Cookie – Facebook
First / Third Party – Third
Provider Purpose – Facebook Inc. Provides visitor statistical & demographic information to Perception Industries, LLC. via Facebook Ads Manager account. We have annoymized your data inside Facebook Ads Manager.
12.11 You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
12.12 You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalization settings.
12.13 It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.
Cookies Summary
Our Site may place and access certain first and/or third party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. We use third party Cookies on Our Site for advertising & promotional services such as Facebook advertising. In addition, Our Site uses analytics services provided by Goggle Analytics and Facebook which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site.

13. Summary of Your Rights under GDPR
Under the GDPR, you have:
13.1 the right to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by Us;
13.2 the right to complain to a supervisory authority;
13.3 be informed of what data processing is taking place;
13.4 the right to restrict processing;
13.5 the right to data portability;
13.6 object to processing of your personal data;
13.7 rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling (see section 14 below).
To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us using the details set out in section 15 below.

14. Automated Decision-Making and Profiling
14.1 In the event that We use personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making and those decisions have a legal (or similarly significant effect) on You, You have the right to challenge to such decisions under GDPR, requesting human intervention, expressing their own point of view, and obtaining an explanation of the decision from Us.
14.2 The right described in section 14.1 does not apply in the following circumstances:
a) The decision is necessary for the entry into, or performance of, a contract between the You and Us;
b) The decision is authorized by law; or
c) You have given you explicit consent.
14.3 Where We use your personal data for profiling purposes, the following shall apply:
a) Clear information explaining the profiling will be provided, including its significance and the likely consequences;
b) Appropriate mathematical or statistical procedures will be used;
c) Technical and organizational measures necessary to minimize the risk of errors and to enable such errors to be easily corrected shall be implemented; and
d) All personal data processed for profiling purposes shall be secured in order to prevent discriminatory effects arising out of profiling.

14.4 We currently make the following automated decisions:
The only automated decisions we make are to use your interaction with Perception Industries, LLC. and associated content to improve the relevance of our social media advertising and email communications
14.5 We currently profile your personal data for the following purposes:
We only use your personal data to provide relevant social media advertising and email communication.

15. Contacting Us
If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at support@perceptionind.com Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 11, above).

16. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

17. Children Under The Age Of 13
Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information, including personal information, on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at support@perceptionind.com.
18. Your California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to support@perceptionind.com.

TheSocialMLM.com
Owned and operated by Perception Industries, LLC.
Copyright 2018 - Perception Industries, LLC. - All Rights Reserved
Powered By ClickFunnels.com